Great atmosphere at this year's SACFest

  

The air was buzzing with activity this afternoon and rocking this evening as crowds of youngsters gathered at St Aloysius' College for the 9th edition of the annual SACFest.

Quite literally hundreds of College students of all ages have worked hard at putting the festival together, and will be there for a three day stint to keep you entertained, all for a good cause.

Sports, music, activities, bookstall, food kiosks and so much more have been organised for youth, adults and kids alike, so come and join in the fun!

Below you will find the Programme of activities running through 24th - 26th May. You can also view the full programme booklet here.

SAC Fest 2013

Programme - Outer Ground
 

Friday

3:00pm-8:00pm: Football Tournament (seniors)
3:00pm-8:00pm: BMX stand (get your own BMX and helmet)
3:00pm onwards: Spirituality for Social Commitment stands
3:00pm onwards: Mural Painting for Primary School Children
3:00pm onwards: Static Display by Chris Vella (Modification of an Old Car) 
4:30pm-5:00pm: Display - St. John’s Ambulance 
5:00pm-6:00pm: Obstacle Race – Forms 2, 3 & 4
7:00pm-11:00pm: Open Air Concert 

Saturday

3:00pm-8:00pm: Football Tournament (seniors) 
3:00pm-8:00pm: BMX stand (get your own BMX and helmet)
3:00pm onwards: Spirituality for Social Commitment stands
3:00pm onwards: Mural Painting for Primary School Children
3:00pm onwards: Static Display by Chris Vella (Modification of an Old Car) 
5:00pm-6:00pm: Obstacle Race – Heats Form 5 & Sixth Form
7:00pm-7:30pm: BMX display
8:00pm-11:00pm: Open Air Concert 
8:45pm-10:30pm: Screening of Champions League Cup Final – FC Bayern vs Borussia Dortmund

Sunday

3:00pm-6:00pm: Football Tournament (seniors) 
3:00pm-8:00pm: BMX stand (get your own BMX and helmet)
3:00pm onwards: Spirituality for Social Commitment stands
3:00pm onwards: Mural Painting for Primary School Children
3:00pm onwards: Static Display by Chris Vella (Modification of an Old Car) 
4:00pm onwards: Display - Classic Ford Club Malta 
5:00pm-6:00pm: Obstacle Race – Finals Form 5 & Sixth Form
6:30pm-7:30pm: Mass 
7:30pm-10:00pm: Open Air Concert 


Programme Tennis Courts

Friday, Saturday, Sunday

4:00pm-8:00pm: Fun Park 


Programme Inner Ground 

Friday

3:00pm-8:00pm: Football Tournament (Form 1, Form 2) 
5:00pm-8:00pm: Sports Tournaments & Other Games (Prep5, Prep6)

Saturday

3:00pm-8:00pm: Football Tournament (Form 1, Form 2) 
6:00pm-8:00pm: Sports Tournaments & Other Games (Prep5, Prep6)

Sunday

3:00pm-6:00pm: Football Tournament (Form 1, Form 2) 


Programme Pavillion

Friday, Saturday, Sunday

3:00pm-8:00pm: Kids’ Play Area, Zorbing Balls

 
Programme Main Entrance 

Saturday

4:00pm onwards: Display- Show of Arms 
4:00pm onwards: Archery


Programme Secondary School Basement

Friday, Saturday, Sunday

3:00pm-8:00pm: Playstation
3:00pm-8:00pm: Indoor Games for Kids

facebook youtube twitter flickr